Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, done laparascopy. Taking clomid. Done IUI. Chance for ovulation?

hye dr Mia,,,i m married from last 5 years but still not conceived atall,,,my age is 30,,,iam with pcos but i had laproscopy ( ovarian drilling 5 months before),,,Now in this cycle i use 200mg clomid and my doctor find 14mm sized follicles which are four in number in one ovary at 12 day of cycle,,than she gave me iui on day 14,,,is their any chance to get ovulation or be pregnant this cycle,,,she gave me hcg too on 12 day
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
With sufficient number of mature follicles, you have every chance of ovulation and successful conception. Ovulation should be established by a follow up sonogram. If you ovulated around day 13-14, pregnancy chances are very high. You can have another trans-vaginal sonogram two weeks after IUI to detect any pregnancy at the earliest possible. Else, you can get the serum beta-hCG titres assessed ten days after the IUI. If you have been plotting the basal body temperatures from day one of the cycle, ovulation is indicated by a rise in temperature and this rise persists if pregnancy occurs. Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 27 May 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor