Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS and two c-sections. My ovary swells and causes discomfort due to the scar tissue. Is their any easy way to come out of it?

I have PCOS and have had two c-sections. While I was pregnant with my second child I started to get pain in my lower left abdimen, feels like ovary. I would sleep on my right side at night and would wake up in a lot of pain and would have to roll onto the other side. Since the birth of my second child I still get this pain, lasting between 1-2 weeks each month. I visited my OBGYN and after a ultra sound it was determined that I didn't have any unusual cysts. He thought it could possibly be scar tissue and when I have my period my ovary swells and causes discomfort due to the scar tissue. He put me on Loestrin and it only has 4 inactive pills in it. I still get the pain, usually when I start those inactive pills, and it lasts 1-2 weeks. This pain is a sharp pain, my skin feels tender to the touch in that area, and my stomach feels bloated and extremely tender. The doctor said that I might consider having a laproscopy procedure, but I really don't want to go through all that. Do you have any suggestions on what it might be or if there is an easier way to diagnose? Should I have some blood work done possibly? I appreciate your help. Thanks, Melissa
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
There is no specific way to diagnose adhesions apart from laparoscopy.
The diagnostic procedure might also be therapeautic to lyse the adhesions.
ANother possibility is endometriosis, which can also be diagnosed laparoscopically.
Go for the procedure if the pain and discomfort is unrelenting.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor