Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS and thyroid. Taking medication. When should I have intercourse to get pregnant?

hi am suffering from pcos and also having thyroid(now normal,taking 50mg thyronom daily) now am taking clome 50mg(from day2 to day 6 of periods),dexona(from d2- d12)along with these vitamin c tablets, folic acid tab,calcium with vitamin d3 tablets and prognova.will it helps for ovulation.could pls suggest a good diet and when was the best time for intercourse for getting pregnant.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you are undergoing ovulation induction, better to go for follicular study.
By this the development of the ovarian follicles can be tracked.
And at around ovulation you can plan intercourse which will increase the possibility of the pregnancy.
Meanwhile you continue the tablets, take nutritious diet including vegetables, fruits, milk, eggs etc.
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor