Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS and irregular periods. History of miscarriage. Had cramps, abdominal pain. Worried

hi doctor , I ll be grateful if u please solve my problem, I am awfully upset. I have PCOS , so having irregular periods . My periods due on 25 july and didn t appear till 7 august, waited for almost a week and half, took two pregnancy tests , both negative. I had to travel for some religiuos occasion,so to be ona safe side took primolute (in consultation with my dr, who did ultrasound and told , my uetrus had a little thick lining ang nothing else, I was havng cramps , sometimes severe for the past one week , no nausea etc) Now (on 7 & august) i have taken three tabs of primlolut n, last evening 9 august I had unberable lower abdominal pain ,thought periods start ,but the dischage was thick, white and somewhat brownish, that didn t seem to be blood ,or spotting etc. I have taken a test this morning and I felt a very very faint line but that was not red it was sort of whitish reflection.I am very confused coz it s almost three years being childless and a had a miscarriage on 11 april 2012 .I m scared coz if it s a pregnancy what will happen since i do have cramps but no bleeding. your reply can pull me out of this obscurity.( At the time of discharge when i took it as my periods I felt much dizzy ,had to lie on bed.) Thanx
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response


Hypothyroidism and PCOd give rise to delayed periods and there can be an endometrial hyperplasia.

As you have history of one miscarriage so it is better to get a blood test done for hCG levels

If positive then take strict bed rest along with folic acid

Till then just relax

Get an ultrasound done after 15 days.

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Firstly, PCOS is the most common hormonal abnormality noted in the reproductive age as a cause of infertility. It is mostly treatable with good results. There is excess estrogen in the body and the progesterone levels are low; ovulation is very little or none. That you had a pregnancy indicates that you are ovulating. The brownish discharge is the spotting that is usual in PCOS. I advice you not to worry but see your doctor for a follow up and a sonogram if needed. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor