Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, acne breakouts. Should I make any blood or hormone tests before I take Vitex agnus castus?

Should I make any blood or hormone tests before I take Vitex agnus castus? Hi, I have PCOS and I consider on taking Vitex Agnus Castus pills because I have acne brakouts and I ve read that it can help clearing my face. Should I test my hormones level first or can I take them anyway, considering the fact that these are dietary pills and not hormone pills.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
You can take the pills straight away.
Reducing your weight can also help you in reducing acne.
Try to maintain a ideal BMI 18-24 by exercise and healthy diet.
OC pills also help in reducing acne.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor