Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Trying for conception. Taking glucophage and clomid. Pain in the lower abdomen. Negative pregnancy tests. any advice?

hi ,my age is 36. five years back got married . i have pcos trying to get pregnant .doc put me on glucophage and clomid . from last two months i got my period regularly . my last period was 20 feb and now is 3april . i donot have my period .two negative tests but lettle cramps lower abdominal what to do . i am so warried about my health and also want my own kids what to do please halp
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
The pregnancy test is negative so you are not pregnant.
You may wait for spontaneous menstruation and have a pain killer for the cramps, or visit your doctor to prescribe you progesterone to induce menstruation.
As for you seeking pregnancy, you are 36 years old and you have been married for 5 years receiving glucophage and clomid. You must change this policy and not waist any more time because there is a decline in fertility over 35 years and a rapid decline occurs over 40.
I suggest you have 3 cycles of controlled ovarian stimulation followed by intrauterine insemination and if pregnancy doesn't occur you should have intra cytoplasmic sperm injection or invitro fertilization according to your husband's semen parameters.
I wish you good luck and pregnancy soon.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor