Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Taking Ova shield. Healing time?

Hi,I have PCOS . In my last cycle I was on clomifene citrate. But my follicular growth was not as expected. This cycle my doctor has suggested me to take ovaa shield. How can i expect the results this month. PS: I have taken harmonal treatment for more than 6 months for PCOs before starting this treatment. I have doubt regarding the ovaa shield gives out a pungent smell and sticks with the strip.Is this common complaint or because of the brand im using.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  408
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Ova shield contains clomiphene citrate associated with other tablets which helps in the growth of the ovum and also in implantation.
Possibly in the previous 6 cycles you might have taken hormonal pills to treat the pcos.
But as this is only your second cycle of ovulation induction, there is much possibility for successful induction.
You go for follicular study to follow the ovum development and plan intercourse around the time of ovulation which will increase the possibility of conception.
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Ova shield is a supplement given to aid fertility, it is not a cure for PCOS.
PCOS causes chronic anovulation and irregular menstrual cycles.
Women often require fertility treatment.
The tablets do have their own smell, just check the expiry of your package.
If you have failed to respond to clomiphene citrate, you might need more intensive treatment in the form of ovulation induction with gonadotropins to stimulate your ovaries.
you can try combining this with IUI ( intra uterine insemination ) for best results.
You need to have complete PCOS workup and detailed evaluation by a Fertility specialist.
Meanwhile, weight loss can work wonders for PCOS.
take care
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor