Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Taking Oosure and Evecare syrup. How long will it take to get pregnant?

Hi, this is Sameera from Hyderabad, age 23. I am diagnosed with PCO in June of 2012, and I have married since 2 years. I am not able to conceive till now. when I consulted OBGYN doctor, she prescribed me Oosure tablet and Evecare syrup for me. Can u tell me how long I have to use these and is there is any of getting pregnant in the coming months. My husband s sperm test is within normal limits with 60% active sperms. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

PCOS is one of the more common reasons for difficult conception.
In addition to the medication that you are presently using there are other aspects of treatment that can be used.
Metformin is a medication commonly used in PCOS. It reduces the insulin resistance associated with the condition, assists in weight loss and improves fertility.
Loss of any excess weight would also improve chances of fertility.

If the use of your present medications plus the use of metformin are not helpful then there are agents which are normally used to induce ovulation. The most commonly used medication is an oral medication called clomid.
You can discuss its use with your doctor.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor