Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Taking Folgel, Ecosprin and Susten. Had HCG injection. Can I conceive?

I am 28 yrs old, I am married before 2yrs and conceived after 2 months. Because of our situations i have been aborted through operation. And we decided to have a baby from Nov 12 and i did not get periods for 3 months and i thought it would result out as pregnancy, but i was wrong and consulted the doctor, she scanned and told that because of PCOS i could not get the cycle for the last 3 months. And after medication my health is ok now and when i told the doctor that i am anxious to conceive, she has given me Hcg injection and to continuously use folgel, ecosprin and Susten VT tablets. Pls tell me can i conceive atleast with the above.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Firstly, PCOS requires intensive evaluation and treatment.
Patients with PCOS have irregular periods, and infrequent or erratic ovulation and hence difficulties in conceiving.
You need to get complete hormonal profile done.
Weight loss and exercise are key to management.
you might need help of metformin and ovulation inducing agents like Clomiphene to conceive.
Your doctor must have detected signs of ovulation.
HCG injection is given after ovulation, and folgel, ecosprin and susten are also medications given in the luteal phase to support the pregnancy.
If you fail to conceive this time around, consult an infertility specialist and have thorough work up and treatment.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor