Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Prescribed Provera. Periods not regular. Have cramps and frequent urination. Pregnancy?

I am 22 years old and I have pcos . I haven t had a period in a year. I was prescribed provera 10 mg everyday last month (feb). I got a period after taking it for a week. This month (march) I haven t had a period yet, I ve been taking it everyday. I spotted very lightly for 5 days and it stopped. I feel tired, and I constantly have cramps , and I urinate a lot. My fiancé and I have unprotected sex a lot and I was wondering if there is a chance of pregnancy? I want to have a baby and I don t know what to do. All the stuff I ve read is women taking provera for 5 days and not an every day thing.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you have PCOD, your ovulation tends to be very unpredictable or absent. In such a situation, chances of natural conception are very less.You can take a pregnancy test with a fresh early morning sample. This could be the result of the hormonal imbalance seen in PCOD. Please get tested properly by a qualified gynecologist if you want to conceive to assess your hormonal status, ovarian reserve, tubal patency and insulin resistance. You responded well to uterine stimulation, so this is a positive point. You may need ovulation induction. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor