Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. On oral contraceptives. Withdrawal bleed. Take progesterone?

hi, i am 24 yrs,unmarried with pcos since 6 yrs.. i do not have cysts but have all other symptoms. Have been on and off on oral contraceptives(with antiandrogens)yass, krimson, dronis to name a few. Recently i have become very sensitive to the pills , massive hairfall , vaginal dysbacteriosis (in secretory phase of cycle i get candidiosis whenever i am on pill),i stopped the pills for few months and symptoms decrease. i took fluconazole followed with probiotic complete the problem is i need to take something for withdrawal bleed due to pcos, taking progesterone shots at end of cycle for withdrawal alright? compared with pills , because as such it causes anovulatory cycles. thankyou, awaiting reply. :)
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response

i do understand that you have PCOS and on treatment with various medication. If you have withdrawal bleeding to progesterone, you can take a short course as suggested by your primary care physician. it is generally safe.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor