Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. On birth control. Will it increase weight and lead to cervical cancer? Diet to be taken?

Hi, i have PCOS . i am 21 years old and was diagnosed about 1.5 years ago. I am taking no treatment. My doctor had kept me on birth-control pills which i took hardly for 1 month as i figured out they can lead to increase in weight. Right now been more then a year, i take no treatment. I read somewhere that PCOS can lead to cervical cancer . I am so worried, and i dont know whom to consult here. I stay in Ahmedabad i dont know which doctor can be best for me. Because that i dont take any treatment are there any threats of me having this cancer in future ? What should i do? My weight is around 65 and i have a good height. But the body weight is increasing , if you can let me know of an appropriate diet then it would be of great help. I dont understand which vegetables/fruits have carbohydrates , protiens, etc. So if possible please give me the vegetable/fruit names instead of saying Avoid carbohydrates .
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
Poly cystic ovarian syndrome is a common finding in teenagers. It can be easily cured. It causes irregular periods, and also cause infertility.
If you get weight with the pills, you can use metformin,it is a drug used for diabetes, but used here also with good results. More over it useful in obese persons.
If you want to control the weight, minimize the sleeping time.
Start morning walk, and practice yoga etc.
Avoid taking fleshy fruits like guava,banana etc,oily foods like fries,junk foods etc.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.

Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor