Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Negative pregnancy test. Increased HCG value. What should I do?

I have PCOS .My last cycle date was 29 Nov.After I missed my date I continued doing Pregnancy test but got negative and finally on 10 jan I got positive.My hcg value was 400 which rose to 1560 after 7 days.Now my doc did a TVS and saw a SAC, no fetal pole .He said wait for 2 weeks. If I calculate by my period date it s more than 7 weeks..but scan shows that of 5 weeks.What should I do? Is it possible that I ovulated late? Pls help
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that you had a late ovulation and a late conception. Since your HCG levels are rising satisfactorily, there is no need to worry. The fetal pole and cardiac activity will appear in next two weeks.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor