Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Missing periods. Pregnancy test negative. Feels bloated, gaining weight and sore breast. Any advice?

Hi, I have PCOS . I was given Duphaston and Clomifene last month and my gynac did ultrasound to check I was ovulating or not. I ovulated. I have missed my period its been 2 weeks. My home test and blood test are negative. I was advised to take primolut no 2 times for 3 days. Its been 4 days still no periods. please advise. I feel very bloated and have put on weight. My breast has become big. Please advise.
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  312
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It seems like the medicines are simply not helping you.

You need to wait patiently until you get your periods now. Please do not take any more medicines until you get your periods.

Once the hormonal imbalance is corrected, you will get your periods normally.

Duphaston and Clomiphen need to be restarted again after you get your periods.

I hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 22 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor