Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS, Irregular periods. Pregnancy test negative. Feeling stomach ache, gaining weight. Ultrasound shows follicles. What to do?

Hi I am A suffering from PCOs and have been having irregular periods also this time the period is delayed beyond two and half months now. I tried urine & Ultrasound to check if i am pregnant and both were negative and i have following symptoms like headache , back ache, i burp a lot, sometimes pain in abdomen , also i have put on lot of weight. In my ultrasound they found 2 small follicles (this was when i was 2 months delayed) , i would like to know what could be reason? What will be the next step or next tests?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Your report is suggestive of Polycystic ovarian disease which is an endocrinological disease which affects all levels of conception and pregnancy
but you had two follicles of appropriate size which if rupture normally so chances of pregnancy in your case are good with proper follicular study and timely intercourse and also you should start taking metformi after meeting your gynecologist.
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Sat, 24 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor