Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. History of ectopic pregnancy in fallopian tube. Ovarian drilling done. Taken letrozole and clomid. Further treatment?

i have pcos ,trying for 3 years, and concived once in dec 2011 which one was ectopic in left fallopian tube with only right tube is the hope can you sugest me further treatment plan age 29 years 10 month.. had under goan ovarian drilling ...several cycals of clomoid and letrozole ...i do response to letrozole but unfortunatly its banned in india
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sunayana
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
As your left tube has already been removed due to ectopic pregnancy,there is chance of pregnancy only when ovulation occurs from right ovary. As you have undergone ovarian drilling I would suggest you to undergo test for FSH and AMH to know the store of eggs in your ovary. You may need ovulation induction with clomiphene, follicular monitoring and then IUI ( if ovulation is occurring from favorable side) to increase your chances. If you are not responding even with maximum dose of clomiphene then you may require gonadotropin injections followed by IUI. You can try 3-6 cycles of IUI and if there is no success then you should think of IVF treatment. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor