Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Had unprotected sex. Sore breasts and nausea. Advice?

I am 22. I have PCOS. I had sex with my ex on friday night, 22nd march, and the condom slipped off. I took the morning after pill last sunday, 24th march with some minor nausea. I havent had any bleeding yet, I dont know when my period is due since it is very irregular. I have been having sore breasts time to time but not consistently. I want to know if it common to not have any bleeding a week after taking the MAP? Thanks!
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It is not very common that bleeding does not occur after 7 days of taking morning after pills, it may be because of PCOS. So you don't worry.
You should consult a gynaecologist for urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy.
Good Luck.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Bleeding after taking morning after pill is one of the side effect.need not cause bleeding always. as its a hormonal preparation, causes variation in hormonal level and results in bleeding.
Morning after pill should be taken with in 72 hours of unprotected intercourse, 2 doses with 12 hr gap.
Get UPT done to rule out pregnancy.
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor