Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Had surgery to remove tumours. Have unprotected intercourse, spotting after intercourse. Pregnancy test negative. Pregnant?

HELLO, ME AND MY BOYFRIEND HAVE BEEN HAVING UNPROTECTED SEX. I HAVE POLYTHEISTIC OVARIAN DISEASE AND HAVE NEVER BEEN PREGNANT. I HAD A SURGERY IN 2009 TO REMOVE 3 GOLF BALL SIZE TUMORS. DOCTORS SAID I WAS GOOD TO GO AND HAD KIDS, BUT I HAVEN T HAD ANY LUCK. NO I AM FEELING ALL OUT OF SORTS, LIKE CONFUSED AND FLUSTERED. THE LAST DAY OF MY CYCLE WAS THE 20TH AND I HAVE STARTED SPOTTING ON THE 25TH. MY CYCLE LASTED 7 DAYS LIKE NORMAL. I FEEL AS THOUGH I HAVE A YEAST INFECTION ON TOP OF THE LIGHT BROWN RED DISCHARGE AND WANT TO KNOW IF THIS COULD BE A SIGN OF PREGNANCY. I DID TAKE A TEST AND IT WAS A CHEAP ONE, NEGATIVE. THE ODD THING IS THAT AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES IT STARTED TO FORM A TAB BIT OF ANOTHER LINE, BUT IT NEVER MADE A COMPLETE SECOND LINE.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Spotting is more a symptom of pregnancy than a sign of pregnancy.
the yeast infection in no way indicates a pregnancy.
As the pregnancy test is negative, you are mostly no pregnant.
however, as you said it was a cheap one so could have been faulty.
Please consult a doctor for the blood test or better still, an ultrasound.
sometimes, an ectopic pregnancy or a very early pregnancy might not be diagnosed on urine test.
All the best.
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor