Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Had sex before biphasic temperature rise in fertile days.<br>Still not pregnant. Reason?

Hello, I am gonna start off by telling you I have PCOS , my menstrual cycles are about 36-42 days apart. I have been taking my temperatures and have had a biphasic temperature chart. My temperature rises at about day 26-30. Have had sex just before temp rise on my fertile days. But still not pregnant, could it be because I ovulate late?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
If you happen to have intercourse on the day of temperature rise, chances of conception are very good if you ovulated. Yet, as you have PCOD, your ovulation status should be evaluated and your tubal patency tested along with evaluation of hormonal profile, pelvic/trans-vaginal sonogram and assessment of the male factor. The hormonal imbalance that you have in this condition creates progesterone deficiency that makes it difficult for natural conception to sustain. Please see a specialist for support. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor