Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Got pregnant. Ultrasound showed low lying placenta. Advised to stop taking oosure. Worrisome

hi,,im having pcos previously,,,,now i got married,i conceived after taking 3 cycles of clomiphine citrate,,,now my doctor advised me to do ultrasound ,my pregnancy is 14w,,i was diagnosed as having low lying placenta .i was taking oosure continously.but now my doctor told me stop it for 1 month,what will be the cause of low lying placenta in my case.....plz inform me as im much worrying regarding my pregnancy,, with regards,,masi
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Not to worry liw lying placenta is common in early pregnancy,az the pregnancy advances and the uterus increased in size placenta will migrate up,but till then take rest avoid lifting heavy weight and heavy work. There is no specific reason for low lying placenta. So don't worry,take care
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor