Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Follicile scan reports ovary follicle. Does it affect egg development?

I am 29 years old and recently been detected with PCOS . I am getting my follicile scan done My readings are- 9th Day-no dominant follicle , ET-6.2mm, No free liquid; 11th Day-left ovary follicle 9.8*8.6 mm, ET-8.4mm POD- no free fluid. I am yet to do my 13th Day scan. Is the current readings normal? Does PCOS affect egg development?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PCOD is actually problem of follicular maturity.It is due to hormones.
The readings of your follicular study shows a slow growth of fllicles. It should reach 25 to 30 mm by 14th day, when it ruptures & free fluid is seen in the pouch below.
Usually Clomiphene citrate is given in such cases ,which in turn induces follicular growth.
Please consult a Gynecologist for choosing best drug for you after examination & investigations
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor