Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Family history of ovarian cancer. Had tubes tied. Why am I in pain?

I have PCOS , family hx of my maternal grandmother died of ovarian cancer . Is it true that ovarian skips a generation? I have been having painful, heavier cycles monthly. I had an u/s this morning and the tech told me she was going to label the cyst that I had now a complax cyst. I know there are several types. I ve had 2 removed August 2011 and felt pretty good afterwards but it continues to stay on the right side for the pain. I m scared that it may turn into something worse. I m 39, overweight (215) and 5 3 and have high b.p. My dr. told me to lose weight and get my b.p. under control and grow older and we may talk about a partial or full hyst later on, but not now. I had my tubes tied and and finished with children. I m doing just that but am concerned about the pain. I don t want to do b.c. pills. Any suggestions? Thanks ---Lisa
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
You have a family history of ovarian carcinoma. It is true that ovarian carcinoma has a genetic basis. It is a familial occurrence.
The presence of PCOS does not increase in the incidence of ovarian carcinoma.
Presence of cysts is a normal finding in ovaries.

The thing of concern are the presence of high blood pressure and obesity.
The presence of high bp and high weight increase the risk of endometrial carcinoma.
These parameters need to be kept under control and prophylactic hystrectomy done since you have completed your family.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor