Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have PCOS. Delayed period. Negative pregnancy test. Prescribed Deviry. Is it harmful?

Hi iam supraja 25 years old and my periods are regular with 2-3 days variation and i have pcos problem and my last period was 27 of sep and i didnt get my period, the pregnecy test was negative doctor suggested to take deviry 10 mg to get my period if iam pergnet is that tablet harmfull and i dont have any symptoms of pregnency what are symptoms and what treatment should i take to get pregnency
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  194
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see as u do pregnancy test which is negative then there are negligible chance to be pregnant.devary is completely safe though if ur pregnant .it is progesterone pills which also given during pregnancy to maintain the pregnancy who having follow ur doc advice.for pco if u overweight then lose do regular exercise and yoga. and consult gynec or infertility specialist for ur trouble because it need work up like hormonal assay ,plus to check ur tube HSG, also ur husband semen analysis.
Answered: Sat, 10 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor