Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD, taken Krimson, Mypill and Benforce. Laparoscopy showed bulky ovaries. Want to get pregnant

I am Anwesha Chatterjee(23) from kolkatajust 2.5 yrs of marriage.I have PCOD .I want pregnency.So many tablets i have 35(at first of treatment)for 6 mnts,continue G Reg Sr,complete 3 mnts course of My Pill and Benforce M.Complete 3 mnts course of Encc(D3-D7 of period) and Susten(D5 x 20 day).But no good result found.Then i change my doctor.He advice me to Laparoscopy .i done it last 3rd july.Both overies are bulky,some blockedge in left tube.After that he suggest me to continue Folvite MB,Ubiphene(D3-D7 of period) and Duphaston(D16-D25 of period) it is now running for two mnts.I want a baby quickly...Please help me sir...
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Krimson 35 is contraceptive. Susten taken from D5 x 20days will act as contraceptive. No need to take Duphastan (D16-25) if ovulation is occuring with Ubiphene. Just confirm that ovulation is occuring with Ubiphene & can try naturally/IUI. One cycle of Ubiphene in anovulatory woman(In PCOS) will give 20-25% chance of conception if both tubes are patent & semen analysis is normal. (Half the chance with one tube patent). Can continue Ubiphene +/- IUI.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor