Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD, planning for a baby. Is it possible for me to get pregnant? Concerned?

I m planning for a baby..I had my HSG on 24 April 2013 but the report was not clear.It was an incomplete study.Dye didn't seen in my uterine cavity also.On 2nd March 2013 my gyne told me for Laproscopy but I dont want to do that.I have PCOD also.I want to know is there any other way to know about the status of fallopian tubes.n in my case(PCOD) is it possible for me to get pregnant naturally bcoz my doc advised me for IUI or IVF..I m trying to getting pregnant from last two yrs...plz help me out i m very stressed
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

HSG and laproscopy are the main ways of assessing the fallopian tubes. Laproscopy is a simple technique with no major complications. IT is minimally invasive and is done as a day case, you would not need to stay in hospital overnight.
It involves using a small scope to see the inside of the pelvis, the incisions are small.

Since the HSG did not provide enough information, it would be best, if you can, to do the laproscopy.

If you have been trying to conceive for 2 yrs, then having all the necessary investigations done would give you the best chance to determine whether there are any issues other than the PCOD that is preventing you from conceiving.

It is possible for some women with PCOD to conceive with the use of weight loss and medication to induce ovulation but if this fails then the option of IVF and IUI are available. IF you have tried lifestyle changes and medication already then it may be best, if possible, to do the procedure recommended by your doctor.

Remember, the important part is conceiving and having your baby, the how it occurs is not as important.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor