Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD, irregular periods. Taken Krimson. Done laparoscopy. Suggested IUI

I am indrajit from chinsurah,my wife name is Anwesha Chatterjee(24).3 yrs married.She has PCOD ,irregular period.continue treatment for last 2.5 yrs.we want baby.Starting of treatment my doctor suggest him to take KRIMSON 35 for 6 months.then also other medicine she has taken,like My Pill ,Benforce M,G reg SR 500,B-long F cont,ENCC 50(PD3 to PD7),Susten(PD5 to x 20 days)but no good result found.Then I change our doctor.He suggest to Laparoscopy .Complete Laparoscopy last 3rd july.both overies are bulky,some blockedge in left tube(it was cleared at that time by dye).After that my doctor suggest him to take UBIPHENE50(PD3 to PD7) & DUPHASTON(PD16 to PD25)Folvite MB for 3 months.yesterday complete 3 months.But no good result found.My doctor suggest me to IUI .What can I do now? please give me some suggestion for the treatment.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Indrajit,
Good solution for PCOD problem is to modify her lifestyle with good diet (avoid too much oil, sweets) & regular exercise (30 minutes daily). It will help to conceive faster. As she is not ovulating regularly on her own she will need assistance in the form of tablets (Ubiphene which she is already taking). Just understand that one ovulatory cycle with tablets will give 25% chance of pregnancy (50-60% with 3 cycles). So be patient & continue treatment (with 6-8 cycles chance of pregnancy will be around 70-75%. If you add IUI, chance will increase to around 75-80%). If you be patient & follow prescribed treatment there is definitely good chance of pregnancy. By doing IUI, chance will increase by approx. 5% per cycle. You can go for it.
Wish you good luck.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor