Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD. Took medicines, no improvement. Which tablet is better, Krimso-35, pulsonac or Glyciphage?

Hi, i m married from two and half years. I hv pcod n doctor advise me for Glysiphase tablet & siphine 100 mg and i had taken this for 6-8 months regularly as prescribed by the doctor but i didn t conceive but my weight falling down by 90 kg to 78kg. In HSG Test, both tubes are open and utres is ?subseptate. In one cycle doctors ovulate by injections but i didn t conceive again. Then doctor advise me that leave all mediciene for 3-4 months i left all the tablets. After 4 months i consult with other gyenocologist and she suggest me for Krimso-35 and pulsonac for 3 months. i m taking krimso-35 and pulsonac from last one month but my weight is growing up and slow flow of period is consider. i m worried about these problem. i want to know that krimso-35 and pulsonac useful for me or i prefered again Glysiphage. please help me give me right advise. thanks
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
Since you have not responded to siphene( CC) 100mg, your Gynecologist has suggested you to take krimson 35 which is absolutely right.
Krimson 35 is OC pill which helps in downregulation in clomifene citrate resistant cases.
So, continue taking medications for atleast 3 months .
Keep a check on your weight as well.
Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor