Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD. Talking siphene, duphaston. Can I conceive?

when i got my first period at 17 since suffering from pcod now i am married and want to conciev i was taking contaraseptic pill crimson and now for pregneney i am taking siphene,from 2nd day of my period for five days rejumet from first day of my period for 14 days and duphaston from 18th day of my period.can i concieve?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

PCOS is associated with an increase likelihood of difficulty conceiving but there are treatment options available.
These treatment options would increase your chance of conception.

They include :(1) weight loss if there is any excess weight, medical studies have shown that loss of excess weight in women with PCOS increases the chances of conception

(2) at present the medication that you are using (siphene) would help in the release of a healthy 'egg' from the ovaries.
This can be used for other cycles if there is no initial response

If there is no response to the siphene in the different cycles then there are other options available.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor