Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD. Taking krimson35. Want to get pregnant. Correct treatment?

I m suffering from pcos .I am having late periods and flow during my periods is very less.Its been almost 1 year that i have been married.I consulted a gynecologist .she asked me to do T3, T4 and TSH test.Test results were normal as per doctor. Serum T3 was 116.00 ng/ml,Serum T4 was 7.80 µg/dl,Serum TSH was 3.0 µIU/ml.She prescribed me krimson35 tablet for 3 months.Its been 2 months that i am taking this medicine.I am getting periods regularly from past 2 months.But the flow is very very less.I am getting brownish blood discharge most of the time during periods.I am very much worried why this is happening and would i be able to get pregnant if i want to have baby.Right now i dont want to conceive.But in future if i would like to have baby would i be able to conceive.One more information i would like to give you is that i underwent kidney tumor removal operation 9 months back in may 2012.Is there any permanent treatment of this disease.Am i on right medication?Please help..
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013

Thanks for the query.
Poly cystic ovary disease will cause menstrual irregularity by causing alteration in the hormonal levels. So your doctor has kept you on hormonal pills to regulate the cycle.
But there pills are having the contraceptive effect and you cannot get pregnancy while being on pills.
Once you stop the tablets, the normal menstrual cycle begin and you can get pregnancy at that time.
As you are getting withdrawal bleeding now, that could be light usually.
If there is no residual tumor and your renal parameters are normal now, that may not have impact on the menstrual cycle.

Take care.

Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor