Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD. Taking krimson and pulsonac. What are the chances of pregnancy after completion of krimson?

hello doctor, i m suffering from pcod and taking krimson-35 from today. this is my second day of period. doctor advise me this tablet for 3 cycle of periods. i want know that how much chances of pregnency will increase after complition of krimson-35 and i m also taking pulsonac twice in a day from last one month. plz help me i want to concieve very soon
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HELLO welcome to HCM
the patients with PCOD generally have problem with ovulation, becoz of increased LH/FSH ratio and incraesed androgen levels. your krimson tablet contains estrogen and cyproterone acetate 2mg which decreases the levels of androgens. so the chances of pregnency depends upon the two things

1. taking follicular study whether ovary is having a growing follicle or not
2. when the follicle is growing , having intercourse at the time of ovulation as it will be said by radiologist or infertility specialist.

so you have to follow these steps in every cycle... the chances of pregenecy is very good when you ovulate and have intercourse at the time of ovulation.

bye take care
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor