Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD. Prolatine level and TSH tests done. Seriousness of PCOD and chances of conceiving?

it is about pcod . am 27 yrs old asian. my left ovary is 3*1.85*2.26 =6.5cc in its max dimensions. my right ovary is 3.01*1.73*2.28=6.22 cc. FT3 is 5.29 pmol/L. FT4 is 15.45 pmol/L. TSH is 3.54 mIU/l & prolactin is 16.27 ng/ml. how serious is my pcod and the best treatments and please let me know the chances of conceiving.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

According to parameters you have given, you don't fit into PCOD criteria. I would like to reassure you that your conception chances are very high. Please visit an infertility specialist for further evaluation.
Answered: Sun, 19 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor