Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD. Prescribed Regesterone. Any side effects?

Hi, Doctor, i had done laproscopy with hystoscopy. uterus norma, tube normal. only mild PCOD . Any problem for did laproscopy. Doct. advise to take registerone for first month. AFTER THAT NOVELON .now i take registerone tablet. any side effect havethis medicine. why doctor give this medicine. any chance to get pregnancy. please give valuable reply. Thanking you Rani
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
thanks for the query.

Regesterone tablet contains norethisterone to regulate your menstrual cycle.
Once your cycle is regularized then chances of conception increases.

Side effects include breakthrough bleeding, breast changes, including breast discomfort, feeling sick , stomach ache, appetite changes, headache, dizziness, depression, drowsiness, tiredness, sleeplessness.

I recommend you to carry on with your doctor's prescription.
Start taking preconceptional folic acid as well.

Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor