Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD. On femilion. Will I get pregnant?

Hi Doctor, Iam 23 years old,married.iam planning to conceive.iam suffering with PCOD so my doctor sujjested me to take femilon for 6 months & i had clome 100 mg tablet.11 day of menstrual cycle i undergone a follicular study. in that left ovary have MSF and right ovary measures 1.0*o.9 +MSF. Doctor told to intercourse on 25-31 of jan month we intercoursed on 28,today. Is there any chances of pregnancy having a baby boy
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Femilon is an oral contraceptive used as the first course in the treatment of polycystic ovaries. Since this is the first cycle of Clomiphene, you will have to wait for your period and go for testing if you miss it. Usually, it takes up to six cycles with a success rate of 30% with Clomiphene therapy. So, please follow your doctor's advice and get treated well. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
hi there
am dr.surendiran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
first , i like to wish you to get pregnant soon. if you would like to conceive stay mellow. If a woman's body gets stressed the chances of her conceiving may become less.
And while it may be hard to not become depressed after months on fertility drugs, the best advice is to think positive.
It may take months to a year to become pregnant with PCOS, but for most it does happen. One source said that women with PCOS have an 80-90 percent chance of having a baby, but I was unable to find any research studies to back this up. I believe that the majority can and do eventually have healthy babies.
just try an HCG card test for your pregnancy status,my advice is to have intercourse about 14 days prior to your next cycle,it increases the chance double the time.

hope helped your query
regards dr.surendiran hcmagic

Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor