Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD. On Glycomet. Does only taking medicine help lose weight?

Hi, I am 41 and an old PCOD case (past 12 yrs post delivery - have 1 child). I have been on glycomet 850mg (twice a day) since past 10 months - initially i lost 10 kgs rapidly in 2 1/2 months, but slackened on the exercise n diet and have regained 9 kgs. only taking the medicine does not help lose weight? One has to exercise and diet alongside? What I am trying to ask is doesn t the medicine itself help in losing weight? Also for how long can the medication be taken without harm.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
hi mona...medicine is just to get your hormonal levels in cannot depend only on medications for weight.. the only way to lose weight permanently is to diet and exercise.. you have to take medications till your levels come in control.. but diet and exercise will help you get your levels in control faster.. all youy need to do is walk daily for 1 hour and eat small healthy high fiber meals like fruits, nuts, salads, oats, whole grains etc..avoid fried, sweets and junk and drink plenty of water..
Answered: Tue, 1 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor