Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have PCOD. Had miscarriage, unsuccessful IVF treatment. Undergoing IVF again with blastocysts transfers. Having slight discharge. Pregnant?

I m 32 years old, had an ivf in may but not successful... I have pcod , had a misscarriage in 2008, married from 8 years. had another ivf with 3 blastocyst transfer on 8 January.... On bed rest presently.. Since morning had weird feeling as if I m about to start my periods... Slight discharge is also there... My breast are not sore... Are these symptoms of pregnancy? Is this all normal
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Its normal to have such symptoms before onset of menstruation. Its unlikely to be pregnancy related.
If you miss your periods and it has been couple of days, then would suggest you to get Urine Pregnancy test done.

In case you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Wishing you happy and healthy life

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak K K
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
None of the symptoms that you mention, or are experiencing, are specific or reliable for diagnosis of a pregnancy.
This is a precious time for you, and critical too.
Do not try to read much into the symptoms.
It is best to wait till it is time to take a pregnancy test.
In fact with IVF, you should wait until your doctor advises a blood pregnancy test.
Do not give any importance to these symptoms.
ALso, do not stress out .
Negative thinking and stress will impact the pregnancy results.
Continue taking medications as advised.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor