Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have PCO syndrome. Scan shows ruptured egg and follicles. Chances of conceiving?

i am a 30 yr old women with pco syndrome taking treatment to stimulate ovulation (wih clomephene tablets and hmg injections ) n0w on 16 th day of my cycle (i have normal periods) my scanning shows one egg ruptured in right ovary and two follicles in left ovary (i m given hcg injection on similar day) wht r my chances of conceiving?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for the query.

In normal individuals without PCOS, chance of conception is 20-25%.
In PCOS with ovulation on medications is 8-10%.

Overall, becoming pregnant with PCOS may be a long struggle for a lot of woman today, yet for most woman there is hope.
With modern medicine and the help of a doctor most women who have PCOS and desperately want children WILL have them. Good luck on your journey and try to relax.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
If other factors like tubal patency, tubal motility and endometrial thickness are normal, and if you have been having regular sexual intercourse and if the male factor is normal, then your chances of conception are good. Some precautions to be taken after intercourse are to lie still for some time and in prone position if you have a retroverted uterus to enhance access of sperms. The chances of conception in a 6- month period with Clomiphene cycles is 30-60%. Please get further advice from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor