Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have PCO, irregular periods. Taking Metformin and Oosure. Done laparoscopy. Will I be able to get pregnant?

Hello doctor.this is Amruta here.m married since 4 years n m tryin to conceive since last two yrs.m suffering from pco n m not gettin my periods without hormones.right now m on metformin n also takin oosure my gynac will b doin Inuit in this laparoscopy was done last year n in that my right tube has scanty fall.will I b able to get pregnant
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  360
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi amruta,
I have read your question,

PCO or (Poly-Cystic ovary) has been quite an issue to many women nowadays , It can be caused due to many reasons generally obesity or genetic reasons . But without physical examination and medical history I would not conclude any thing.

metformin and oosure though are good i would also suggest an ovulation medicine as well (please consult your gynecologist for guidance).

Generally assurance on preganancy cannot be given accurately , due to various odds , but in your case I think There is 60% chance.though you were diagnosed with scanty fall in the right tube , Left tube if functional (since you did not provide any info related) would also increase the chances , hence never lose hope and all the best for the IUT .

Further you can also mail me for any other guidance.

I Hope this Helps ,

Dr.G.Gayatri Devi.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor