Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have PCO, faced miscarriage. On primolut. Can I have got pregnant?

Hi, I m 27 years old, married since a year and 8 months, I have PCO and I faced miscarriage for 3 times in the first year of marriage (I was taking contraceptives for the first year of marriage irregularly). I have been trying to get pregnant since the last 8 months but in vain. I didn t get my period for the last 3 months and the Quantitive blood test was negative (less than 2.0 IU/mL), while the qualitative one was positive!! The doctor gave me primolut n 5mg (3 tablets a day for 5 days) to get my period, however, 4 days have pasted since I stopped primolut and I didn t got my period ! and I have some pregnancy symptoms . Is it possible that I got pregnant while taking primolut? (I had unprotected sex during that days many times). Does primolut encourage/help ovulation? if it is true and I got pregnant, is primolut harmful for the fetus? What can I do for preventing this harmfulness? Thank you in advance and I do apologize for so many questions.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..manal.., you need to repeat the UPT test.., the primolut is a drug given to induce ovulation..
the drug is not harmful to the fetus.., the time which drug taken and period of amennorhea is not much related.. hence repeat UPT..

Take care..
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor