Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have Ovarian cysts, size increasing. Ovary enlarged, persistent adrenal complex cysts. Is surgery recommended?

Hi, I am 32, 195 lbs, and I have been being monitored for ovarian cyst on my right ovary for 6 months. My u/s finding from last week say that one cyst has increased to 5.8 x 3.7 cm and I have another one that is stable that is 2.4 x 1.4 cm. my ovary is also enlarged to 6.7x 6.1 x 4.8 they have classified them as persistant adnexal complex cysts and say it could be endometriomas, possible hemorrhagic or less likely but possible ovarian neoplasm . will surgery be recommended?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have two cysts in Right ovary detected on ultrasound scanning.
One of the cysts is gradually increasing in size over a period of six months,
In majority of cases these cysts are benign in nature however the pathological nature will be confirmed only on histo pathological examination.
Please consult qualified Gynaecologist for clinical evaluation .You may need to undergo puncture and aspiration of cysts by Laproscopic surgery..
The aspirated fluid will help to determine the nature of the cysts and to decide regarding further treatment.
Thanks and Regards.
Answered: Mon, 9 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor