Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have Nicotine/cotinine test for a surgery. Drinking juices, quit smoking, working out to pass the test. Other ways?

I have a nicotine/cotinine test for a surgical procedure on the 10th of december... I was just told this morning that I was going to be tested. I smoked a cigarette about 10 min. before the phone call... While I have been working on losing weight (lost 17 lbs) I am paranoid I wont pass the nicotine test... I was told it stays in fat cells... Even if I stopped working out and stopped smoking, is 11 days enough time to pass the test?? I did one of these nicotine tests before (at home, out of curiosity) and I quit for 6 days and it still showed up... It s a urine test... What can I do to better ensure I pass this test? I have been told if I don t pass, I don t get the surgery and I have wanted this surgery for too long... Please help. I am enrolled in quit smoking counseling and I am drinking water and juices, cardio work outs, anything I can think of. I just need some advice...
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1009
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

You are doing very well and had adopted to almost all conventional methods to reduce nicotine level in your body. But reduction in the level of nicotine is directly related with your history of smoking. If you were smoking some 20 cigarettes a day for some, say, 10 years, with the way you are going, the result might take some 6 months approximtely. This is just generalized one and could vary.

Your fruit juice intake, sweating, cardio workout etc are good. Also include grlic and ginger in your food. Have tender coconut water 300ml once or twice daily. These will enhance the process. If possible do a 20 minute cycle deep breathing exercise twice daily.

Good luck.
Get well soon.
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor