Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have Nausea, ectopic heartbeat and heavy feet. Taking Lexapro for depression. Is this side effect?

I have been prescribed Lexapro for depression and have been taking it for several days. Not only do I feel nausea , but I have an ectopic heart beat and this seems to be exacerbated. I also run or swim every day and I have found that my performance is considerably reduced. I have not been able to complete the run route that I do all the time. I couldn t lift my feet , I felt heavy and restricted. If this is a side effect of the drug will it subside after a while or should I discontinue with it?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello judith.schoch
Welcome to HCM
lexapro or escitalopram is a drug in SSRI group and it is one of most commonly used medicine for depression and anxiety disorders in present times.
It is one of safest antidepressant drugs with only negligible side effects.
In some people during initiation of therapy with escitalopram rebound increase in anxiety may occur, which may manifest as Increased heart rate, palpitations, nausea, restlessness, some times dizziness also.
But fortunately the side effects subside after time and you need not to discontinue drug.
Yeah if its very intolerable then you can start with low dose and gradually escalate the dose.
Thanks hope I cleared your doubt.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor