Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have Nausea and eating all time. Pregnancy test negative. Have IUD. Advice?

ok i have had my iud in for almost 1.5 years now and can feel my strings but for the last 2 weeks i have felt nausea and last week been eating everything at all hours i talked to my doctors nurse because my doctor is booked she said to wait to take a pregnancy test but that it come up negative and if i wanted to i could go to the er. what are the signs of being pregnant on the merina iud how can i lower the nausea when my fiance isnt around to hold my stomach.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Since I U D's strings feeling very well , including negative pregnancy test , so first of all be sure that there is no pregnancy at all.
Now concern is about nausea and hunger all time .
Due to overeating there develops nausea ( due to hyper acidity).
Take 1-2 tablets of antacid one at a time for 5-7 days.
Try to avoid overeating and junk , fried food .
Also avoid coffee , tea ( in excess).
Tension is one and foremost cause of nausea.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor