Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have Mirena coil. Swollen breasts, sensitive nipples, weight gain. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

hi doctor im really worried i have the mirena coil since may last year (2012) i have swollen breasts and very sensitive nipples i have also put a lot of weight on since february. i have had a negative pregnancy test but that also happened with my second child ( 4 negative results) could i be pregnant? im too scared to see my gp as this is not what i want. i have a disabled child so this is not at the right time.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

MIRENA is a progesterone containing intra uterine device.

The symptoms that you have like swollen breasts , weight gain are the undesired effects of progesterone.

It also causes irregular cycles, scanty periods and spotting which gives the fear of pregnancy.

But know the fact that MIRENA has a very low failure rate.

So donot panic.
Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor