Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have Mirena, brown spotting mid cycle. Normal?

Hello. I have had mirena since march of this year. No side effects since insertion. Periods were irregular the first 3 months I d say. But then in July I had a very light period (one day only, normally I am a 6 day girl). In August, I had no period. Just spotting for less than a day. This past end if Sept/Oct, I had a one day period again and one week later I had brown spotting when I wiped in the bathroom. Is this normal for mirena after 7 months? Could there be a possibility that I am pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
After insertion of Mirena, periods get lighter and lighter and sometimes stop altogether. There may be inter menstrual spotting. This is a side effect which is seen in 10% of people. The chances that you can get pregnant with Mirena are 0.8% only. You can get an examination with your doctor and get further advice. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor