Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have Mirena IUD. Breaking out, herpes positive. Should I have it removed?

So I decided to get the Mirena IUD and close to a month after I got it, My vagina starting breaking out and turns out I was positive with Herpes, I could have had it for a while and not even know it, right?? Why does the IUD make me break out so much? I've herd this is common. Should I get the IUD taken out and just go on the pill? I have never had a break out before the IUD, and I didn't have sex for almost a month after it was inserted in me, so there's no way someone could have gave it to me after, so I must have had it before the IUD but never had a break out, should I risk getting it removed and see if the break out routine changes??
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear user, thanks for your query.

According to WHO Eligibility criteria, intrauterine devices are absolutely contraindicated in current STD( SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASE) as genital herpes. In my opinion, you should not use IUD. You can use any other hormonal or non hormonal method alongwith a compulsary barrier contraceptive.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor