Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have MVP. Palpitations, chest pain. Ecocardiography shows trace of MR

Hello sir... this is vikas from delhi.... i have been diagnosed with MVP in 2006.... i had symptoms of palpitation and occasional chest pain ... in 2006 i had no MR.... but last yr and this year in my ecocardiography... there was no significant evidence of MVP found... But there is trace of MR... and i have palpitations, burning and pain in chest...
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
with mild MVP trace of MR is possible and no need to worry provided it reamin at same severity ,
many people with MVP may get symptoms as you are getting ,
consult your cardiologist and follow his advice ,
do regular check up and every 2 to 3 year 2D Echo and check severity of MR ,
consult your doctor before you go for any surgery or dental related treatment if you required in future ,
take care
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor