Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have MS. Taking Ayurvedic treatment. Prognosis regarding swallowing and lung issues?

I have relapse remitting MS. I have been able to live symptom-free when I follow the protocols set up by my Ayurvedic doctor, which include a specific diet, breathing exercises, and some yoga movements designed to keep the neuropathways to my legs active. When I've been unable recently to keep up with the exercises as regularly (because of work and a busy schedule) I've felt a real difference in my mobility and overall wellbeing. The Ayurvedic yoga protocols really work!
However I have noticed something with swallowing that may not be addressable through Ayurveda. What can you tell me about the prognosis with regard to swallowing and lung issues as MS progresses?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. as you are suffering from MS that too remitting, and now that you noticed something with swallowing check with your Doctor regarding any complications arising due to MS, i.e. dysphagia (due to esophageal compression)
2. he might suggest for Echocardiography,Doppler study alongwith Chest x-ray for pulmonary hypertension.
Answered: Mon, 15 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

  User's Response

As far as the symptoms of relapsing remitting MS are concerned, they include some like eye pain, numbness, dizziness and so on. Yes, ayurvedic breathing exercise like pranayama and yoga will increase the defence mechanism in the body and oxygen supply which can help in MS.But as far as your swllowing or lung issue concerned, you need to consult a physician for further check up and very rarely it is related with MS.

Take care and have a great Day.

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor