Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have IgA deficiency. Should I get yellow fever vaccination?

My IgA level is around 40. I am 34 years old & planning a trip to Africa. I have read on the CDC website that individuals w/ Selective IgA Deficiency should not get a yellow fever vaccination . Some articles consider a low level of IgA as having Selcective IgA Deficiency, while others do not. I do not know if it is safe for me to get the yellow fever vaccination or not???
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for posting your question here, I will try to answer it to the best of my ability.
This is a difficult question to answer, as you said the articles out there dont point to any conclusive answer. But CDC guidelines are pretty good and they work most of the time as such I would say dont risk it, dont take the vaccination.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor