Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have IBS. Taken Ibset and Loperamide. Have milk allergy. Side effect of long-term Lopamide usage?

sir iam suffering from ibs for almost 5 years for now but after 2010 june the problem get worsoned. and not able to eat anything as it results in again and again bowl because of this i have left my job not able to continue as it was field job. afrer that gone throgh all sort of test n medical check ups used homeopathy,ayurveda and allothopy to help my cause but not relieved then doctor prescribed me to take ibset and loperamide tablet. which has quite given me a relief, my all tests were negative and organs functioning were smooth except lactose hydrogen breath test conmes positive ie allergy to milk. sir since feb 2011 till date i use lopamide that is almost for 2 years from now. are their any side effects or not. iam ok but ibs condition has not inproved but i able to do my job. kindly advice me
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
ibs can be result of milk wheat nuts rice egg potato or chana allergy
get blood serum tested for specific antibodies for these foods
go for elimination diet
you will be okay
you can try starting with stopping all milk and diary products
after test go for full elimination diets depending on results
i can guide for desensitisatio therapy after results
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor