Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have IBS. Done flexible sigmoidoscopy. Discomfort and pressure at base of ribs. Any ideas?

Hi, I have been having digestive issues since october, staring with change in bowel habit. I was diagnosed with IBS some 7 years ago, which I control fairly successfully with certain food elimination, but suddenly things started to go amiss,at first my GP put me on Movicol to see if it was down to a natural blockage. That did not work, I was then sent for a Flexible Sigmoidoscopy , the Bowel Cleanse did help me and I felt somewhat better for a couple of weeks, the procedure came back clear. I also developed right side discomfort and a feeling of pressure at the base of my ribs and round to my lower back (I do have back issues too). My bowel problems returned. Today I saw a consultant in the Colorectal dept, old school..... he said he could go down the route of Barium Meal full colonoscopy but he thought it could be because I have a step between my ribs and the base two ribs and thinks it could be nerve problems and inflammation. I have googled and cannot actually find anything on this, He gave me a steroid shot, I have often thought steroids are used as a bit of a cop out as they do seem to get rid of pains of all sorts. Any ideas?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Paul,

The problem you are describing can be because of something associated with the investigation done. The exact cause is difficult to pin point, but some time the colonoscopy can cause some sort of complication which can present as the pain.
Another important thing is that IBS is mainly diagnosed on the basis of clinical history and some investigation and rarely requires investigation of colonoscopy and there would also be no finding. So, if there is no other complication is there which you are facing with IBS, it is not required and as far as treatment of IBS is concern is mainly symptomatic in nature and depends upon the presentation. Also the best thing is to control by finding the food habit which is most appropriate.
Another thing which you ask about the steroid is true that when something is not working and you are not sure for the condition, steroid is going to do the trick, at least for some days, but if the condition is not cured than it will reappear and long term steroid therapy can be harmful.

Thanks and hope you got your answer.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor